DXZeff's Computing Forum
DXZeff's Computing Forum
Search | Statistics | User Listing Discord | Forums | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Blood Black Screen on New Game
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Computer Speak -> Software (DOS & Windows)Message format
 
tedster
Posted 2020-01-27 10:58 PM (#1778)
Subject: Blood Black Screen on New Game



Cyrix 6x86

Posts: 143
10025
Inexplicably, my copy of Blood will no longer run.

It'll load up ok, shows the start demo just fine but if you go to start a new game you just get a black screen, no sound, nothing.

I've re-installed it to no avail it seems to be an issue loading the maps? Dunno?

I had been messing with memory on my ME Machine but I've reverted my changes and even a known working disk image. The only other difference is new caps in my graphics card. All my other games still work though.

Anyone got any clues, does it do a start log anywhere?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
DXZeff
Posted 2020-01-28 7:11 AM (#1779 - in reply to #1778)
Subject: Re: Blood Black Screen on New Game



TM Crusoe

Posts: 524
500
Location: Hull, UK
Does this only affect episode 1 or is it all four episodes, do you have any saved games you can try to load? If it's only affecting the first episode you'll need to modify BLOOD.INI
Top of the page Bottom of the page
tedster
Posted 2020-01-28 8:30 AM (#1781 - in reply to #1779)
Subject: Re: Blood Black Screen on New Game



Cyrix 6x86

Posts: 143
10025
Aye Blood.ini

I created a new one and copied all of the contents of the old one (renaming that) and the bloody thing works again! There are sod all differences between them, WTF?

Top of the page Bottom of the page
DXZeff
Posted 2020-01-28 8:45 AM (#1782 - in reply to #1781)
Subject: Re: Blood Black Screen on New Game



TM Crusoe

Posts: 524
500
Location: Hull, UK
Tried running FC on them both in case there's a difference you're missing? I'd bet one of the paths was wrong, though it also wouldn't be the first time I've heard of the installer somehow generating an invalid file.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
tedster
Posted 2020-01-28 8:52 AM (#1783 - in reply to #1782)
Subject: Re: Blood Black Screen on New Game



Cyrix 6x86

Posts: 143
10025
I've wasted hours trying to figure this bugger out! I've since swapped both .ini's around by renaming them and the bloody thing works on the old one again now!

Beats the shit out of me? One of those weird windows fuckeries.

Thanks for your help!
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software
© 2002-2020 PD9 Software